T   H   E      B   O   O   K   S   T   O   R   E 
Your Complete Latent Print Book Source

CLICK HERE to read the complete TERMS AND CONDITIONS

E-Mail Order Here

1892, Sir Francis Galton, "Finger Prints" 

Condition: 9+ (!) 'Presentation Copy' blind-stamp to the title page, from the library of Gilbert C. Bourne, with his bookplate, later from Oxford "New College Library" (ink stamp since cancelled), in the original publisher's maroon fine diaper cloth, corners bumped, spine lettered gilt, a little sunned and only slightly worn at the head and foot of the spine.  An excellent first book on fingerprints in excellent condition, book number 002, $980

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~7 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 

 

1893, Sir Francis Galton, "Decipherment of Blurred Fingerprints" 

Currently Unavailable

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~9 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1895, Sir Francis Galton, "Finger Print Directories" 

Condition: 8+ Ex Library, newly rebound in dark blue cloth w/ gilt title on spine, Forbes library bookplate on front pastedown, inscription on inner flyleaf.  Section of pages containing plates in back of book cracked along hinge; a few pages detached.  A very clean and tight copy otherwise, in new binding.   Book number 004, $310 

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~4.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1900, Sir Edward R. Henry, "Classification and Uses of Finger Prints" 

First editions of this text are too expensive for my blood.  One is currently listed for $450!!
If interested, let me know and I'll get you in touch w/ them.

Condition: 8  Beautifully worn 3rd edition from 1905 with calligraphy signature to front flyleaf and cover "Maurice ?, Finger Print Bureau, ?", bureau stamp to flyleaf "9 Oct. 1908", tight binding, no other markings, pages beautifully golden, normal wear to cover and minor bumps to corners, in all a quaint and historical copy of Henry's text.  Book number 590, $75

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~4.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1905, Dr. Henry Faulds, "Guide to Finger- Print Identification"

Currently Unavailable

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~3.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1908, Sir Francis Galton, "Memories Of My Life"

Condition: 9  Excellent marked second UK edition (1908, London) in dark blue/green boards, bright gilt lettering on spine and cover, remarkably light shelf wear, No ex-lib indications other than blind stamp to flyleaf, binding tight, corners bumped, pages clean and un-marked, over-all an excellent copy of a very rare title.  Book number 039, $580

Downloadable copy at no charge:

Complete PDF Facsimile. (~15 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1910, Frederic A. Brayley, "Brayley's Arrangement of Finger Prints, Identification, and Their Uses" 

Very rare title, beautiful dark blue cover, Beautiful bright gilt title on cover and bright gilt title, neat accidental whorl fingerprint on spine.  VERY rare book.  I have found no copies of this title currently available, anywhere on the net.
 

 

1910, John Hall, "Suggestions on Taking Finger Prints" 6X9in. 6p. w/ 2 plates stapled soft-cover pamphlet

Currently Unavailable
 

 

Unk., Edward Evans, "Finger Prints" (cover) or "Finger Print Instruction Book" (title page) 6X9in. 95p. dark green cloth hard cover w/ gilt title to cover

Very rare little book, mainly boasting of a recent patent obtained for fraud prevention on checks.  Currently Unavailable
 

 

1912, Dr. Henry Faulds, "Dactylography, or The Study of Finger-Prints"

Currently Unavailable

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~ 7.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1915(?), Dr. Henry Faulds, "A Manual of Practical Dactylography"

Currently Unavailable

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~ 9.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1916, Sir William Herschel, "The Origins of Finger-Printing"

Currently Unavailable

Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~ 2.8 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org 
 

 

1916, Navy Department, "How To Obtain Good Finger Prints" 6X9in. 6p. w/ 7plates dark blue/black hard cover w/ gilt title to cover.

Currently Unavailable

Access a copy online at no charge:
HTML version

 

1916, Frederick Kuhne, "The Finger Print Instructor" w/ 11 plates unless marked

Currently unavailable
 

 

1918, Harris Hawthorne Wilder and Bert Wentworth, "Personal Identification" 

Currently Unavailable
 

 

1920, James Holt, "Finger Prints Simplified" 

Condition: 9+! 1932 edition, no dj, quaint little 134p. green hardcover, very light wear for 70+yr old book, no markings, tight binding, bright pages, an excellent copy! Book number 269, $30

Condition 9+ 1936 with excellent dust jacket! (rare), red cloth hardcover, as new condition with a few very small fade spots to spine, previous owner bookstamp to flyleaf, else no marks, clean and tight!  Although not first edition, still very collectible.  Book number 229, $35

 

1924, Albert Wehde & John Nicholas Beffel, "Finger-Prints Can Be Forged" 

Currently Unavailable
 

 

1924, J. A. Larson, "Single Fingerprint System" 

Condition: 9+ (!!) Excellent first edition copy of this book.  Bright gilt title and interesting fingerprint pattern on front cover, original flex wraps, no markings, only very slight rubbing but faded gilt spine.  A very nice copy, as new inside.  Book number 431, $75

 

1928, Institute of Applied Science, "A Study of Finger Prints, Their Uses and Classification" 

Condition: 6  Bound seventh edition containing eleven modules, front cover bent, usual soiling for 80 year old text, spotting on back cover, calligraphy signature to front title page "Roy Arberry Howers", in all an old correspondence course book that appears old!  Book number 299, $25

 

1930, Harry Battley, "Single Finger Prints" 

Condition: 6  gilt to spine in blue boards, moderate wear to cover, soiling to include water ring on rear cover, else no marks inside, weakened front hinge but still tight.  Book number 222, $40

 

1930, T. G. Cooke, "Finger Prints, Secret Service, Crime Detection" 

Condition: 9  FIRST edition! Very nice book, unmarked inside, only a few minor spots on the front and back of the cover, binding tight, spine and cover not as faded as most.  Rare condition for the rare first-edition of this book!  Book number 235, $40 

Condition: 9  SECOND edition, excellent condition with only pencil inscription on front pastedown (could be erased) of previous owner: "Edwin Rothenberger Blandon, Sept 11, 1930" Book number 236, $30

Condition: 9  Seventh edition, VERY nice copy, very little fading to spine (rare), no markings, corners lightly bumped,  Book number 32, $25

Condition: 8+  Fourth edition, very nice, some fading to spine, no markings, tight and clean within, Book number 033, $25

 

1932, Harold A. Frankel, "Finger Print Expert" 

Currently unavailable

 

1933, Arthur Adams, "Adams on Finger Prints" 6X9in. 155p. green cloth hard cover w/ gilt title on cover and spine

Currently Unavailable

 

1936, FBI, "Classification of Fingerprints" 6X9in. 49p. lt. green pamphlet in stapled paper cover

Condition: 9+! 1941 edition almost perfect except for very lightly bumped corners and light fading to the cover.  No markings, and inside as new!  Book number 349, $25 SOLD

 

1938, George Wilton Wilton, "Fingerprints: History, Law and Romance" 

Condition: 8+ Excellent copy with chipped but presentable dust jacket, inscription to front flyleaf: "Dad, Xmas 1948, from Than & Strelsa", clean and tight in excellent condition with only minor bumps to corners.  Book number 369, $45

 

1940, Institute of Applied Science,  "Criminal Identification and Investigation" correspondence course literature including the study of fingerprints. 

Condition: 8  1942 edition, spine weak, but intact.  All 23 lessons present in this neat, collectable item.  No markings, lightly faded gilt to spine and cover.  A great copy.  Book number 234, $45

 

1941, Harry Holloway, "The Science of Fingerprint Classification"  141p. blue cloth hardcover w/ gilt title to cover and spine. 

Condition: 9!  Very difficult to find, excellent copy of this book, from front flyleaf: "The Science of Fingerprint Classification (subtitle:) As Taught and Used in the Ohio State Bureau of Identification and Investigation", Tight binding, bright pages, no markings, a VERY collectable item, currently no others found online.  Book number 368, $145

 

1941, Charles Edward Chapel, "Fingerprinting: A Manual of Identification" 

Condition: 7.5  First Edition, Second Printing, previous owners names' on front pastedown (WmJ. Dailey) and a front leaf.  No fading! clean pages, light wear to corners, else bright and tight!  Book number 038, $25

Condition: 9  First Edition in sturdy green library hardcover, usual ex-libris markings, internal text clean and crisp, binding tight with little to no wear.  Book number 155, $25

 

1942, J. H. Duncan, "An Introduction to Fingerprints" 6X9, 69pp.

Condition: 9  First edition, authors inscription in ink on flyleaf, light soiling to covers, otherwise clean and un-marked.  An excellent copy!  Book number 238, $50

Condition: 7  First, decorative inscription in blue and red: "J.B. McLean, 1943" front hinge weak, boards faded, spotted, and small tear in top hinge, writing in pen on spine (fingerprints), internal pages clean and tight.  Book number 239, $40

 

1942, B. C. Bridges, "Practical Fingerprinting" 

Currently Unavailable
 

 

1943, Harold Cummins and Charles Midlo, "Finger Prints, Palms and Soles" 

Very sought after title; currently difficult to find on the internet.  Cummins describes biological uniqueness with an excellent chapter (10) on Embryology.  Excellent discussion of volar pads, ridge growth, etc...  A must have text for the student of the permanence and uniqueness of skin.

Condition: 9  Excellent condition of a VERY rare 1st Edition hard cover with no markings!  This is only the third hard-cover I have found in several years, and one of them is in my personal library!  This one has no markings, and very light wear to the cover.  An excellent find for the true fingerprint book collector. Book number 135, $245
 

 

1945, Padell book Company, "Finger Prints: For Identification and Crime Detection, A Universal System Based on Sir Henry's Methods"

Condition: 8  Bookstore foil label on front cover, stamp and price in ink to title page, else no marks, small stapled softcover, 0ver-all good condition, a VERY rare title, more collectable than practical, but an interesting little book.  Book number 343, $55

 

1945, FBI, "Classification of Fingerprints"  (NOT "Science of FP's) 6X9in. 137p. green soft cover booklet, bound w/ title to spine.

 

1948, T. G. Cooke, "The Blue Book of Crime" 

Currently Unavailable

 

1951, Walter R. Scott, "Fingerprint Mechanics" (see 1978 for Olsen's edition)

Condition 9+!  Excellent first edition in excellent (and hard to find) dj, no marks at all except hidden signature (prev. owner) under d/j on front pastedown, collector's item.  Book number 056, $165

Condition: 9+  Stamped "Library of Congress Duplicate" and clipped front flyleaf.  No d/j.  This would be a perfect condition book, except for a weakened front hinge.  Else, appears not even read!  Cover is unfaded, gilt title on spine, no corner or edge wear at all, complete with charts in the back, tight and bright w/ no markings.   Book number 057, $115. 

Condition 9+ Excellent ex-libris with very little shelf wear, unmarked except for blind stamp and library stamps to title pages and label over library label on front pastedown.  Book number 058, $125

 

1951, George Wilton Wilton, "Fingerprints - Scotland Yard and Henry Faulds"

Currently Unavailable

 

1953, Douglas Browne and Alan Brock, "Fingerprints: Fifty Years of Scientific Crime Detection" 

Condition: 9+ !!  First Edition, First Printing (!), (UK Edition)  no d/j, One corner bumped, else near perfect!!  bright, tight, and unmarked.  Book number 048, $35

Condition: 9+  First U.S. Edition, (1954 printing) in slightly faded but very good d/j and mylar, at one point taped to inside pastedown, prev. owners label on first flyleaf (Forrest Calhoun, MD), only slight corner and edge wear (lighter than expected), pages clean and tightly bound.  Book number 047, $30

Condition: 8  First U.S. Edition, (1954 printing) in rubbed and slightly worn/faded d/j, moisture stain to bottom of spine, stain on p. 140 & 141, bottom of spine chipped, else clean and tight, with no markings.  Book number 049, $25

 

1954, Frederick Cherrill, "Fingerprints Never Lie" 11X9in. 173p. dark red cloth hard-cover w/ black lettering to spine and cover

Condition: 8, very good ex-library copy, no dust jacket, inside clean and bright, binding as Inside front and back cover: library bookplate removed.  Front flyleaf stamped ex-library withdrawn.  Back flyleaf contains library cardholder.  Book number 346, $30

 

1954, Frederick Cherrill, "The Finger Print System at Scotland Yard" 11X9in. 173p. dark blue cloth hard-cover w/ gilt spine and cover

Condition: 8+ VG 1st edition, dark blue cover with gilt fingerprint and title and gilt title to spine, no dust jacket, light shelf wear, bumped corner, unreadable signature from 1954 in blue ink to flyleaf and small previous owner name stamp to front pastedown, else no marks.  Book number 342, $50

 

1955, Frederick Cherrill, "Cherrill of the Yard" 

Condition: 9, no dj, no marks, inside clean and golden, binding as new.  An excellent copy of an autobiography of Ex-Chief Superintendent Cherrill of Scotland Yard after 40 years of service in fingerprints.  Book number 264, $15

 

1956, Henry Rhodes, "Alphonse Bertillon - Father of Scientific Detection" 

Condition: 9+, no dust jacket, bright white, no markings, tight binding, excellent copy from a personal collection, "Fred E. Beck" bookstamp to flyleaf.  Book number 556, $25

 

1956, William Montagna, "Structure and Function of Skin"

Condition: 9+ in good dj, Second edition (1962), very rare online find, from a private collection (not ex-library), signature on front flyleaf, in good but worn dust jacket with chips.  Book number 295, $175
 

 

1957, FBI, "The Science of Fingerprints; Classification and Uses" 

Condition: 4  Very early edition of this book; (1957); the earliest I have found on the internet.  Binding intact, heavy wear to spine and edges, front cover hinge reinforced at some point with tape. Moisture stain limited to front cover near spine.  Includes old classification card and scarred pattern reference letter.  All pages intact; a good piece of history and reading copy, but be gentle.  Book number 030, $25

Condition: 4  1957 edition, binding still intact, but chipping at ends of spine, corners of wraps chipped, "Pluto" written in small print on front cover, and "Leland J. Pluto" on front flyleaf.  Dirty wraps, but tight binding and clean pages.  Includes separate letter on classifying scarred patterns.  Book number 050, $25

Access the online version free:
in HTML

 

1959, Anita T. Field, "Fingerprint Handbook" 

Condition: 9  From a private collection, original maroon cover, no d/j, light rubbing to cover, clean and tight with no markings, except "Property of George J. Tanner, Sr." on front pastedown.  A very good copy!  Book number 096, $30

 

1968, Sarah Holt, "The Genetics of Dermal Ridges" 

Currently Unavailable

 

1969, Eugene B. Block, "Fingerprinting: Magic Weapon Against Crime" 

Condition: 10!  First U.K. Printing (1971) from a private collection.  Book and dust jacket as new.  Absolutely incredible how clean and neat this book is.  Basically, appears unopened with no markings and no wear at all!  Extremely rare find for this book, which was distributed mostly to libraries.  This is the choice book for the collector.  Book number 224, $45

Condition: 9+  First U.K. Printing, (1971)  cleanest ex-library I've ever seen!  Only indication is a neat bookplate on front flyleaf.  No stamps, marks, or anything anywhere else!  And it's in excellent condition; no corner bumps or rubs, excellent condition dust jacket in mylar, crisp clean pages w/ no markings.  Tight and crisp.  Excellent copy.  Book number 054, $30

Condition: 7  3rd U.S. printing (1971)  ex-library pocket on front flyleaf, label to accession of d/j, d/j good but worn around edges of mylar, corners rubbed, normal library shelf-wear, stamped "Discard" on top page edges, binding tight, pages mostly clean, with some pencil underlining in first part of the book.  Over all a good copy.  Book number 053, $15 

 

1969, Andre Moenssens, "Fingerprints and the Law" 

Currently Unavailable

 

1971, Andre Moenssens, "Fingerprint Techniques" 

Currently unavailable

 

1974, D. W. Forrest, "Francis Galton: The Life and Work of a Victorian Genius" 

Condition: 9+ ex-libris with usual markings, but in excellent dust jacket! (rare for ex-libris).  No additional markings; all else is as new!  Book number 253, $35

 

1976, Schaumann, B., "Dermatoglyphics in Medical Disorders" 

Currently unavailable

 

1977, IACP; Donald Dilworth, ed., "Identification Wanted; Development of the American Criminal Identification System, 1893-1943" 

Currently Unavailable

 

1977, J. Mavalwala, "Dermatoglyphics: An International Bibliography"

Currently Unavailable

 

1978, J. Mavalwala, "Dermatoglyphics: An International Perspective"

Currently Unavailable

 

1978, Andre Moenssens, "Scientific Evidence in Criminal Cases"  

Condition: 9++!!  Like new 1986 3rd edition with no markings.  Book number 399, $40

Condition: 9+  Like new 1973 first edition with no markings, partially removed label on front flyleaf, else new condition.  Book number 328, $25

 

1978, Durham, M., Fox, K., Plato, C., "The State of Dermatoglyphics: The Science of Finger and Palm Prints"  

Currently Unavailable

 

1978, Robert D. Olsen, Sr. "Scott's Fingerprint Mechanics" 

Currently Unavailable

 

1980, Roland Menzel, "Fingerprint Detection With Lasers" 

1980 Edition Currently unavailable

Second, revised (1999) edition available new at Amazon for $99.95

 

1983, Loesch, D., "Quantitative Dermatoglyphics: Classification, Genetics, and Pathology"

Currently unavailable

 

1983, James Cowger, "Friction Ridge Skin"

Unavailable on Amazon

Condition: New soft cover in shrink-wrap.  Book number 225, $199
 

 

1984, Gerald Lambourne, "The  Fingerprint Story"

Currently Unavailable

 

1985, Clarence Collins, "Fingerprint Science: How to roll, classify, file and use fingerprints"

Buy the new 1994 edition from Amazon

 

1986, Tony Fletcher, "Memories of Murder... The Great Cases of a Finger-Print Expert"

Condition: 9+ in excellent dust jacket, no markings (except light pencil to front flyleaf), excellent condition!, hard to find book in the U.S., Author's memories from his career in Greater Manchester, book number 394, $30

 

1991, Henry Lee, Ed., "Advances in Fingerprint Technology" 

1994 Edition available new on Amazon for $83.95

Second Edition (2001) available new on Amazon for $99.95

 

1992, William Montagna, Albert Kligman, Kay Carlisle, "Atlas of Normal Human Skin" 

Atlas containing color plates and many photographs of human skin including friction ridge skin, non-friction ridge skin, etc. 

Available new on Amazon for $229.00 plus shipping.

Condition: As new, usually go fast at discounted rate, Book number 147, $165

Condition: As new, usually go fast at discounted rate, Book number 148, $165

 

1994, R.S. Bali, Ramesh Chaube,  "Application and Methodological Perspectives in Dermatoglyphics" 

Condition: 8+ in excellent dust jacket.  Appears to have been moist at one time, with little remaining indications except for slight wrinkling of later pages.  Hard to find book on dermatoglyphic topics including genetics, creases, inheritance, and more.  Book number 359, $35  SOLD
 

 

1994, Thomas Krupowicz,  "Fingerprints: The Identity Factors" 

Available new from Amazon for $39.95 plus shipping.

 

1994, Harold Tuthill,  "Individualization Principles and Procedures in Criminalistics" 

Currently Unavailable

 

1998, Hugh Miller,  "Forensic Fingerprints: remarkable real-life murder cases solved by forensic detection"

Condition: as new.  Book number 345, $25

 

1998, Steve McKasson,  "Speaking as an Expert" 

Condition: like new, very rare, autographed by the author, Book number 355, $295

 

1998, Richard Saferstein,  "Criminalistics, An Introduction to Forensic Science" 

New Seventh Edition, (2001) Available.

 

1999, Gary Jones, "Courtroom Testimony for the Fingerprint Expert" 

Available new at Amazon for $29.95 plus shipping.

 

1999, David Ashbaugh, "Qualitative Quantitative Friction Ridge Analysis"

Available new at Amazon for $89.95 plus shipping.

 

2001, Colin Beavan, "Fingerprints: The Origins of Crime Detection and the Murder Case That Launched Forensic Science" 

Condition: 10 Paperback edition, as new, no markings, Book number 509, $15

Condition 10  Paperback UK edition (silver cover), as new, no markings.  Book number 510, $15
 

 

2001, Durham, N., Plato, C., Fox, K., "The State of Dermatoglyphics: The Science of Finger and Palm Prints" 

Currently Unavailable
 

 

2002, Simon Cole, "Suspect Identities, a history of fingerprinting and criminal identification"

Available new at Amazon for $35 plus shipping; and several used available.
 

 

2003, Maltoni (editor), Maio, Jain, and Prabhakar, "Handbook of Fingerprint Recognition"

Available new at Amazon for about $46.86 plus shipping.

 

 

2003, Sengoopta, Chandak, "The Imprint of the Raj:
The Colonial Origin of Fingerprinting and It's Voyage to Britain"

Available new at Amazon for about $10 plus shipping.
 


E-Mail Order Here (include book number, price, and address)