|
T H E
B O O K S
T O R E
Your Complete Latent Print Book Source
E-Mail
Order Here
| 1892,
Sir Francis Galton, "Finger Prints"
Condition: 9+ (!)
'Presentation Copy' blind-stamp to the title page, from the library of
Gilbert C. Bourne, with his bookplate, later from Oxford "New College
Library" (ink stamp since cancelled), in the original publisher's maroon
fine diaper cloth, corners bumped, spine lettered gilt, a little sunned
and only slightly worn at the head and foot of the spine. An
excellent first book on fingerprints in excellent condition, book number
002, $980
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~7 MB)
Reproduction by
Gavan Tredoux, www.galton.org
|
1893,
Sir Francis Galton, "Decipherment
of Blurred Fingerprints"
Currently Unavailable
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~9 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
1895,
Sir Francis Galton, "Finger Print Directories"
Condition: 8+ Ex Library, newly rebound in dark blue cloth w/ gilt title
on spine, Forbes library bookplate on front pastedown, inscription on inner
flyleaf. Section of pages containing plates in back of book cracked
along hinge; a few pages detached. A very clean and tight copy
otherwise, in new binding. Book number 004, $310
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile. (~4.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
| 1900,
Sir Edward R. Henry, "Classification and Uses of Finger Prints"
First
editions of this text are too expensive for my blood. One is
currently listed for $450!!
If interested, let me know and I'll get you in touch w/ them.
Condition: 8
Beautifully worn 3rd edition from 1905 with calligraphy signature to front
flyleaf and cover "Maurice ?, Finger Print Bureau, ?", bureau stamp to
flyleaf "9 Oct. 1908", tight binding, no other markings, pages beautifully
golden, normal wear to cover and minor bumps to corners, in all a quaint
and historical copy of Henry's text. Book number 590, $75
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF
Facsimile. (~4.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
| 1905,
Dr. Henry Faulds, "Guide to Finger- Print Identification"
Currently Unavailable
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF
Facsimile. (~3.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
|
1908,
Sir Francis Galton, "Memories Of My Life"
Condition: 9
Excellent marked second UK edition (1908, London) in dark blue/green
boards, bright gilt lettering on spine and cover, remarkably light shelf
wear, No ex-lib indications other than blind stamp to flyleaf, binding
tight, corners bumped,
pages clean and un-marked, over-all an excellent copy of a very rare
title. Book number 039, $580
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile.
(~15 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
| 1910,
Frederic A. Brayley,
"Brayley's Arrangement of Finger Prints, Identification, and Their
Uses"
Very
rare title, beautiful dark blue cover, Beautiful bright gilt title on
cover and bright gilt title, neat accidental whorl fingerprint on spine.
VERY rare book. I have found no copies of this title currently
available, anywhere on the net.
|
| 1910,
John Hall,
"Suggestions on Taking Finger Prints" 6X9in.
6p. w/ 2 plates stapled soft-cover pamphlet
Currently Unavailable
|
| Unk.,
Edward Evans,
"Finger Prints" (cover) or "Finger Print Instruction Book"
(title page) 6X9in. 95p. dark green cloth hard
cover w/ gilt title to cover
Very
rare little book, mainly boasting of a recent patent obtained for fraud
prevention on checks. Currently Unavailable
|
| 1912,
Dr. Henry Faulds, "Dactylography, or The Study of Finger-Prints"
Currently Unavailable
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF
Facsimile. (~ 7.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
| 1915(?),
Dr. Henry Faulds, "A Manual of Practical Dactylography"
Currently Unavailable
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile.
(~ 9.5 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
| 1916,
Sir William Herschel, "The Origins of Finger-Printing"
Currently Unavailable
Downloadable copy at no charge:
Complete PDF Facsimile.
(~ 2.8 MB)
Reproduction by Gavan Tredoux,
www.galton.org
|
| 1916,
Navy Department, "How To Obtain Good Finger Prints" 6X9in.
6p. w/ 7plates dark blue/black hard cover w/ gilt title to cover.
Currently Unavailable
Access a copy online at no charge:
HTML version |
| 1916, Frederick
Kuhne, "The
Finger Print Instructor" w/ 11 plates unless marked
Currently unavailable
|
| 1918,
Harris Hawthorne Wilder and Bert Wentworth, "Personal
Identification"
Currently Unavailable
|
| 1920, James Holt, "Finger Prints Simplified"
Condition: 9+! 1932
edition, no dj, quaint little 134p. green hardcover, very light wear for
70+yr old book, no markings, tight binding, bright pages, an excellent
copy! Book number 269, $30
Condition 9+ 1936 with excellent
dust jacket! (rare), red cloth hardcover, as new condition with a few very
small fade spots to spine, previous owner bookstamp to flyleaf, else no
marks, clean and tight! Although not first edition, still very
collectible. Book number 229, $35 |
| 1924, Albert Wehde
& John
Nicholas Beffel, "Finger-Prints Can Be Forged"
Currently Unavailable
|
| 1924, J. A. Larson, "Single
Fingerprint System"
Condition: 9+ (!!)
Excellent first edition copy of this book. Bright gilt title and
interesting fingerprint pattern on front cover, original flex wraps, no
markings, only very slight rubbing but faded gilt spine. A very nice copy,
as new inside. Book number 431, $75 |
|
1928, Institute of Applied Science, "A Study of Finger Prints,
Their Uses and Classification"
Condition: 6
Bound seventh edition containing eleven modules, front cover bent, usual
soiling for 80 year old text, spotting on back cover, calligraphy
signature to front title page "Roy Arberry Howers", in all an old
correspondence course book that appears old! Book number 299, $25
|
| 1930, Harry
Battley, "Single
Finger Prints"
Condition: 6 gilt
to spine in blue boards, moderate wear to cover, soiling to include water
ring on rear cover, else no marks inside, weakened front hinge but still
tight. Book number 222, $40
|
| 1930, T. G. Cooke, "Finger Prints, Secret Service,
Crime Detection"
Condition: 9 FIRST
edition! Very nice book, unmarked inside, only a few minor spots on the
front and back of the cover, binding tight, spine and cover not as faded
as most. Rare condition for the rare first-edition of this
book! Book number 235, $40
Condition: 9 SECOND edition, excellent condition with only pencil
inscription on front pastedown (could be erased) of previous owner:
"Edwin Rothenberger Blandon, Sept 11, 1930" Book number 236, $30
Condition: 9 Seventh edition, VERY nice copy, very little fading to
spine (rare), no markings, corners lightly bumped, Book number 32,
$25
Condition: 8+
Fourth edition, very nice, some fading to spine, no markings, tight and
clean within, Book number 033, $25 |
| 1932, Harold A. Frankel,
"Finger Print Expert"
Currently unavailable |
| 1933, Arthur
Adams, "Adams on Finger Prints" 6X9in.
155p. green cloth hard cover w/ gilt title on cover and spine
Currently Unavailable
|
| 1936, FBI, "Classification
of Fingerprints" 6X9in. 49p. lt. green
pamphlet in stapled paper cover Condition:
9+! 1941 edition almost perfect except for very lightly bumped corners and
light fading to the cover. No markings, and inside as new!
Book number 349, $25 SOLD
|
| 1938, George
Wilton Wilton, "Fingerprints: History, Law and Romance"
Condition: 8+ Excellent copy with chipped but presentable dust jacket,
inscription to front flyleaf: "Dad, Xmas 1948, from Than & Strelsa", clean and tight in excellent condition with only minor
bumps to corners. Book number 369, $45
|
| 1940, Institute
of Applied Science, "Criminal Identification and
Investigation" correspondence course literature including the study
of fingerprints.
Condition:
8 1942 edition, spine weak, but intact. All 23 lessons present
in this neat, collectable item. No markings, lightly faded gilt to
spine and cover. A great copy. Book number 234, $45 |
| 1941,
Harry Holloway, "The Science of Fingerprint Classification"
141p. blue cloth hardcover w/ gilt title to cover and
spine.
Condition: 9! Very
difficult to find, excellent copy of this book, from front flyleaf: "The
Science of Fingerprint Classification (subtitle:) As Taught and Used in
the Ohio State Bureau of Identification and Investigation", Tight binding,
bright pages, no markings, a VERY collectable item, currently no others
found online. Book number 368, $145
|
| 1941, Charles
Edward Chapel, "Fingerprinting: A Manual of Identification"
Condition: 7.5
First Edition, Second Printing, previous owners names' on front pastedown
(WmJ. Dailey) and a front leaf. No fading! clean pages, light wear
to corners, else bright and tight! Book number 038, $25
Condition: 9 First
Edition in sturdy green library hardcover, usual ex-libris markings,
internal text clean and crisp, binding tight with little to no wear.
Book number 155, $25 |
| 1942, J. H.
Duncan, "An Introduction to Fingerprints" 6X9, 69pp.
Condition: 9 First edition, authors inscription in ink on flyleaf,
light soiling to covers, otherwise clean and un-marked. An excellent
copy! Book number 238, $50
Condition: 7 First, decorative inscription in blue and red: "J.B.
McLean, 1943" front hinge weak, boards faded, spotted, and small tear
in top hinge, writing in pen on spine (fingerprints), internal pages clean
and tight. Book number 239, $40 |
| 1942, B. C.
Bridges, "Practical Fingerprinting"
Currently Unavailable
|
| 1943, Harold
Cummins and Charles Midlo, "Finger Prints, Palms and
Soles"
Very sought after title; currently difficult to find on the internet.
Cummins describes biological uniqueness with an excellent chapter (10) on
Embryology. Excellent discussion of volar pads, ridge growth, etc...
A must have text for the student of the permanence and uniqueness of skin.
Condition: 9 Excellent condition of a VERY rare 1st Edition hard
cover with no markings! This is only the third hard-cover I have
found in several years, and one of them is in my personal library!
This one has no markings, and very light wear to the cover. An
excellent find for the true fingerprint book collector. Book number 135,
$245
|
| 1945, Padell
book Company, "Finger Prints: For Identification and Crime Detection,
A Universal System Based on Sir Henry's Methods"
Condition: 8
Bookstore foil label on front cover, stamp and price in ink to title page,
else no marks, small stapled softcover, 0ver-all good condition, a VERY
rare title, more collectable than practical, but an interesting little
book. Book number 343, $55 |
| 1945, FBI, "Classification
of Fingerprints" (NOT "Science of FP's)
6X9in. 137p. green soft cover booklet, bound w/ title to spine.
|
| 1948, T. G.
Cooke, "The Blue Book of Crime"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1951, Walter R.
Scott, "Fingerprint Mechanics" (see 1978 for
Olsen's edition)
Condition 9+!
Excellent first edition in excellent (and hard to find) dj, no marks at
all except hidden signature (prev. owner) under d/j on front pastedown,
collector's item. Book number 056, $165
Condition: 9+
Stamped "Library of Congress Duplicate" and clipped front
flyleaf. No d/j. This would be a perfect condition book,
except for a weakened front hinge. Else, appears not even
read! Cover is unfaded, gilt title on spine, no corner or edge wear
at all, complete with charts in the back, tight and bright w/ no markings.
Book number 057, $115.
Condition 9+ Excellent ex-libris with very little shelf wear, unmarked
except for blind stamp and library stamps to title pages and label over
library label on front pastedown. Book number 058, $125 |
| 1951, George
Wilton Wilton, "Fingerprints - Scotland Yard and Henry Faulds"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1953, Douglas
Browne and Alan Brock, "Fingerprints: Fifty Years of Scientific Crime
Detection"
Condition: 9+ !!
First Edition, First Printing (!), (UK Edition) no d/j, One corner
bumped, else near perfect!! bright, tight, and unmarked. Book
number 048, $35
Condition: 9+
First U.S. Edition, (1954 printing) in slightly faded but very good d/j
and mylar, at one point taped to inside pastedown, prev. owners label on
first flyleaf (Forrest Calhoun, MD), only slight corner and edge wear
(lighter than expected), pages clean and tightly bound. Book number
047, $30
Condition: 8 First
U.S. Edition, (1954 printing) in rubbed and slightly worn/faded d/j,
moisture stain to bottom of spine, stain on p. 140 & 141, bottom of
spine chipped, else clean
and tight, with no markings. Book number 049, $25 |
| 1954, Frederick
Cherrill, "Fingerprints Never Lie" 11X9in.
173p. dark red cloth hard-cover w/ black lettering to spine and cover
Condition:
8, very good ex-library copy, no dust jacket, inside clean and bright, binding as
Inside front and back cover: library bookplate removed. Front
flyleaf stamped ex-library withdrawn. Back flyleaf contains library
cardholder. Book number 346, $30 |
| 1954, Frederick
Cherrill, "The Finger Print System at Scotland Yard" 11X9in.
173p. dark blue cloth hard-cover w/ gilt spine and cover
Condition:
8+ VG 1st edition, dark blue cover with gilt fingerprint and title and gilt
title to spine, no dust jacket, light shelf wear, bumped corner, unreadable
signature from 1954 in blue ink to flyleaf and small previous owner name
stamp to front pastedown, else no marks. Book number 342, $50
|
| 1955, Frederick Cherrill, "Cherrill
of the Yard" Condition: 9,
no dj, no marks, inside clean and golden, binding as
new. An excellent copy of an
autobiography of Ex-Chief Superintendent Cherrill of Scotland Yard after 40
years of service in fingerprints. Book number 264, $15 |
| 1956, Henry
Rhodes, "Alphonse Bertillon - Father of Scientific
Detection"
Condition: 9+, no dust
jacket, bright white, no markings, tight binding, excellent copy from a
personal collection, "Fred E. Beck" bookstamp to flyleaf. Book number 556, $25 |
| 1956, William
Montagna, "Structure and Function of Skin"
Condition: 9+ in good dj,
Second edition (1962), very rare online find, from a private collection
(not ex-library), signature on front flyleaf, in good but worn dust jacket
with chips. Book number 295, $175
|
| 1957, FBI,
"The Science of Fingerprints; Classification and Uses"
Condition: 4 Very
early edition of this book; (1957); the earliest I have found on the
internet. Binding intact, heavy wear to spine and edges, front cover
hinge reinforced at some point with tape. Moisture stain limited to front
cover near spine. Includes old classification card and scarred
pattern reference letter. All pages intact; a good piece of history
and reading copy, but be gentle. Book number 030, $25
Condition: 4 1957
edition, binding still intact, but chipping at ends of spine, corners of
wraps chipped, "Pluto" written in small print on front cover,
and "Leland J. Pluto" on front flyleaf. Dirty wraps, but
tight binding and clean pages. Includes separate letter on
classifying scarred patterns. Book number 050, $25
Access the online version free:
in HTML
|
| 1959, Anita T.
Field, "Fingerprint Handbook"
Condition: 9 From
a private collection, original maroon cover, no d/j, light rubbing to
cover, clean and tight with no markings, except "Property of George
J. Tanner, Sr." on front pastedown. A very good copy!
Book number 096, $30
|
| 1968, Sarah
Holt, "The Genetics of Dermal Ridges"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1969, Eugene B.
Block, "Fingerprinting: Magic Weapon Against Crime"
Condition: 10!
First U.K. Printing (1971) from a private collection. Book and dust
jacket as new. Absolutely incredible how clean and neat this book
is. Basically, appears unopened with no markings and no wear at all!
Extremely rare find for this book, which was distributed mostly to
libraries. This is the choice book for the collector. Book
number 224, $45
Condition: 9+
First U.K. Printing, (1971) cleanest ex-library I've ever
seen! Only indication is a neat bookplate on front flyleaf. No
stamps, marks, or anything anywhere else! And it's in excellent
condition; no corner bumps or rubs, excellent condition dust jacket in mylar, crisp clean pages w/ no markings. Tight and crisp.
Excellent copy. Book number 054, $30
Condition: 7 3rd
U.S. printing (1971) ex-library pocket on front flyleaf, label to
accession of d/j, d/j good but worn around edges of mylar, corners rubbed,
normal library shelf-wear, stamped "Discard" on top page edges,
binding tight, pages mostly clean, with some pencil underlining in first
part of the book. Over all a good copy. Book number 053, $15
|
| 1969, Andre
Moenssens, "Fingerprints and the Law"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1971, Andre
Moenssens, "Fingerprint Techniques"
Currently unavailable |
| 1974, D. W.
Forrest, "Francis Galton: The Life and Work of a Victorian Genius"
Condition: 9+ ex-libris
with usual markings, but in excellent dust jacket! (rare for ex-libris).
No additional markings; all else is as new! Book number 253, $35 |
| 1976, Schaumann,
B., "Dermatoglyphics in Medical Disorders"
Currently unavailable |
| 1977,
IACP; Donald Dilworth, ed., "Identification Wanted; Development of
the American Criminal Identification System, 1893-1943"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1977, J.
Mavalwala, "Dermatoglyphics: An International Bibliography"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1978, J. Mavalwala, "Dermatoglyphics: An International
Perspective"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1978, Andre
Moenssens, "Scientific Evidence in Criminal Cases"
Condition:
9++!! Like new 1986 3rd edition with no markings. Book number
399, $40
Condition:
9+ Like new 1973 first edition with no markings, partially removed
label on front flyleaf, else new condition. Book number 328, $25
|
| 1978, Durham,
M., Fox, K., Plato, C., "The State of Dermatoglyphics: The Science of
Finger and Palm Prints"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1978, Robert D.
Olsen, Sr. "Scott's Fingerprint Mechanics"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1980, Roland
Menzel, "Fingerprint Detection With Lasers"
1980 Edition Currently
unavailable
Second, revised (1999)
edition
available
new at Amazon for $99.95 |
| 1983, Loesch,
D., "Quantitative Dermatoglyphics: Classification, Genetics, and
Pathology"
Currently unavailable |
| 1983, James
Cowger, "Friction Ridge Skin"
Unavailable on Amazon
Condition: New soft cover in shrink-wrap. Book number 225, $199
|
| 1984, Gerald
Lambourne, "The Fingerprint Story"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1986, Tony
Fletcher, "Memories of Murder... The Great Cases of a Finger-Print
Expert"
Condition: 9+ in
excellent dust jacket, no markings (except light pencil to front flyleaf),
excellent condition!, hard to find book in the U.S., Author's memories
from his career in Greater Manchester, book number 394, $30
|
| 1992, William
Montagna, Albert Kligman, Kay Carlisle, "Atlas of Normal Human Skin"
Atlas containing color plates and many photographs of human skin including
friction ridge skin, non-friction ridge skin, etc.
Available
new on Amazon for $229.00 plus shipping.
Condition: As new, usually go fast at discounted rate, Book number 147,
$165
Condition: As new, usually go fast at discounted rate, Book number 148,
$165 |
| 1994, R.S. Bali,
Ramesh Chaube, "Application and Methodological Perspectives in
Dermatoglyphics"
Condition: 8+ in
excellent dust jacket. Appears to have been moist at one time, with
little remaining indications except for slight wrinkling of later pages. Hard to find book on dermatoglyphic topics including
genetics, creases, inheritance, and more. Book number 359, $35
SOLD
|
| 1994, Harold
Tuthill, "Individualization Principles and Procedures in
Criminalistics"
Currently Unavailable |
| 1998, Hugh
Miller, "Forensic Fingerprints: remarkable real-life murder
cases solved by forensic detection" Condition:
as new. Book number 345, $25
|
| 1998, Steve
McKasson, "Speaking as an Expert"
Condition:
like new, very
rare, autographed by the author, Book number 355, $295 |
| 1998, Richard
Saferstein, "Criminalistics, An Introduction to Forensic
Science"
New Seventh Edition,
(2001) Available. |
| 1999, Gary
Jones, "Courtroom Testimony for the Fingerprint Expert"
Available
new at Amazon for $29.95 plus shipping. |
| 1999, David
Ashbaugh, "Qualitative Quantitative Friction Ridge Analysis"
Available
new at Amazon for $89.95 plus shipping. |
| 2001, Colin
Beavan, "Fingerprints: The Origins of Crime Detection and the Murder
Case That Launched Forensic Science"
Condition: 10 Paperback
edition, as new, no markings, Book number 509, $15
Condition 10
Paperback UK edition (silver cover), as new, no markings. Book
number 510, $15
|
| 2001, Durham,
N., Plato, C., Fox, K., "The State of Dermatoglyphics: The Science of
Finger and Palm Prints"
Currently Unavailable
|
2002, Simon
Cole, "Suspect Identities, a history of fingerprinting and criminal
identification"
Available
new at Amazon for $35 plus shipping; and several used available.
|
2003,
Maltoni (editor), Maio, Jain, and Prabhakar, "Handbook of Fingerprint
Recognition"
Available
new at Amazon for about $46.86 plus shipping.
|
2003, Sengoopta, Chandak,
"The Imprint of the Raj:
The Colonial Origin of Fingerprinting and It's Voyage to Britain"
Available
new at Amazon for about $10 plus shipping.
|
E-Mail Order
Here (include book number, price, and address)
|